FJORG!

Monday - Tuesday, 6-7 August
Room 28A-E

SIGGRAPH 2007 officials, along with DreamWorks Animation, HP, and AMD, announced the winners of the world's first international FJORG! Competition - an "iron animator" event in which 16 competing teams from around the world had 32 hours to create the most impressive character-driven animation of at least 15 seconds in length adhering to at least one of two themes and using at least one of 16 sound bites.

Based on storytelling, animation talent, use of resources, creativity, and technical skills, the judges selected Team Mocap from Bowling Green State University for their animation "Switch" as the first place winners. The team consists of Jim Levasseur, Tomas Jech, and W. Jacob Gardner. Picture This, a team from Miami International University of Art & Design came in second place and Impulse, from The Illinois Institute of Art-Schaumburg, won third place.

The videos available on this page are QuickTime movies:

FJORG! A Documentary
by Adam Agardy
adam.agardy (at) dreamworks.com
and
Chris Tolle
chris (at) 910media.com

FJORG! Teams

Commandos

Animation
Joseph Daniels
David Suroviec, Crystal Dynamics
Jedidiah Mitchell, PSYOP

Hellanimation

Animation
Gil Gavish
Amit Chachek
Tomer Tvizer

The Pillage People

Animation
Jeff Gill
Will White
Robin Holstein
Savannah College of Art and Design

Animação Barros Melo

Animation
Leonardo Domingues da Silva
Antonio Farias Neto
Pedro Augusto

The Seeds

Animation
Jacob Patrick
Wade Hampton
Hock Wong

Impulse

Animation
Joe Garhan
Ryan Drag
Denny Jovic
Illinois Institute of Art - Schaumburg

The Henchmen

Animation
Ryan Chen
Arjun Rihan
John Helton
University of Southern California

The Grumpy Dumplin

Animation
Harry Porudominsky, Snoot Entertainment
Dane Stogner, Snoot Entertainment
Mike Safianoff, Tippett Studio

Team Mocap

Animation
Jim Levasseur
Tomas Jech
W. Jacob Gardner
Bowling Green State University

Arconyx

Animation
Kenny Roy
Jake Bergman
Dan Barker
Arconyx Animation Studios

Ricochet

Animation
Minoru Okamoto
Yoko Otani
Daisuke Miyagawa
Polygon Pictures

Picture This

Animation
Juan Pablo Sans
Matthew Doble
Julio Galan
Miami International University of Art and Design

Triple-Beat

Animation
William Moran
Blake Penido
Nick Bane
Woodbury University

TEKKAI

Animation
Keiko Arase
Yusuke Miyazawa
Masataka Ajima

Prosthetic Foreheads

Animation
Kristin Callahan, 3D Energy
Erick Rohn, Rochester Institute of Technology
Ferris Webby, Rochester Institute of Technology

FJORG! Judges

Simon Allen
Animator
Pixar Animation Studios

Scott Benza
Animation Director, "Transformers"
Industrial Light & Magic

Spencer Cook
Animation Director, "Spider-Man 3"
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Raman Hui
Co-Director, "Shrek the Third"
DreamWorks Animation SKG

Gregorz Jonkajtys, Directing Artist
Marcin Kobylecki, Executive Producer
"The Ark"
(SIGGRAPH 2007 Computer Animation
Festival Best of Show)

David Smith
DreamWorks Animation SKG

FJORG! Teams

Commandos

Joseph Daniels
David Suroviec, Crystal Dynamics
Jedidiah Mitchell, PSYOP

Hellanimation

Gil Gavish
Amit Chachek
Tomer Tvizer

The Pillage People

Jeff Gill
Will White
Robin Holstein
Savannah College of Art and Design

Animação Barros Melo

Leonardo Domingues da Silva
Antonio Farias Neto
Pedro Augusto

Seed

Jacob Patrick
Wade Hampton
Hock Wong

Impulse

Joe Garhan
Ryan Drag
Denny Jovic
Illinois Institute of Art - Schaumburg

The Henchmen

Ryan Chen
Arjun Rihan
John Helton
University of Southern California

The Grumpy Dumplin

Harry Porudominsky, Snoot Entertainment
Dane Stogner, Snoot Entertainment
Mike Safianoff, Tippett Studio

Team Mocap

Jim Levasseur
Tomas Jech
W. Jacob Gardner
Bowling Green State University

Arconyx

Kenny Roy
Jake Bergman
Dan Barker
Arconyx Animation Studios

Ricochet

Minoru Okamoto
Yoko Otani
Daisuke Miyagawa
Polygon Pictures

Picture This

Juan Pablo Sans
Matthew Doble
Julio Galan
Miami International University of Art and Design

Trible-Beat

William Moran
Blake Penido
Nick Bane
Woodbury University

TEKKAI

Keiko Arase
Yusuke Miyazawa
Masataka Ajima

Prosthetic Foreheads

Kristin Callahan, 3D Energy
Erick Rohn, Rochester Institute of Technology
Ferris Webby, Rochester Institute of Technology

Provided Software

Autodesk Maya and 3ds Max
Softimage Co.
Adobe Photoshop, Flash, and After Effects
TMZ
Modo

Provided Hardware

Wacom Tablets

These applications are generously provided by our friends at the above companies and are subject to change without notice. In the spirit of Iron Animator (working with the assets provided), contestants are not allowed to bring any other software and hardware for use during the competition.

Sponsored By: