ACM SIGGRAPH 2005 Symposium
on Interactive 3D Graphics and Games

I3D is the leading-edge conference for techniques that combine 3D computer graphics with human interaction. The conference continues to focus on the hottest research in 3D game technology, interactive visualization and visual depiction, interactive modeling, user-assisted techniques, and applications.

Dates and Location

April 3 - 6, 2005
Holiday Inn Capitol, Washington, D.C.
One block from the L'Enfant Plaza Metro stop.

You can contact the hotel by phone at 1-202-479-4000, FAX 1-202-488-4627, or reserve on-line at

On-Line Registration Now Closed.
Registration will be available on-site.



9:00 - 1:00 Registration
10:45 - 5:15 Tutorial: Programming PC Graphics Hardware
10:45 - 5:15 Tutorial: Physically-Based Rendering for Games: Reflectance and Beyond
5:00 - 7:00 Registration
7:00 Reception


8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Welcome
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Jesse Schell (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00 Animated Models

Spherical Blend Skinning: A Real-time Deformation of Articulated Models

Ladislav Kavan, Jiri Zara

Pose-independent Simplification of Articulated Meshes

Christopher DeCoro, Szymon Rusinkiewicz

Reducing Blendshape Interference by Selected Motion Attenuation

J.P. Lewis, Jonathan Mooser, Zhigang Deng, Ulrich Neumann

12:00-2:00 Lunch break
2:00-4:00 Visibility and Games

A General Algorithm for Output-Sensitive Visibility Preprocessing

Samuli Laine

Ambient Occlusion Fields

Janne Kontkanen, Samuli Laine

Interactive Visibility Ordering of Geometric Primitives in Complex Environments

Naga Govindaraju, Michael Henson, Ming Lin, Dinesh Manocha

Interest Management Middleware for Networked Games

Graham Morgan, Fengyun Lu, Kier Storey

4:00-4:30 Break
4:30-5:30 Posters Fast-forward
6:00 Banquet


8:30 - 10:30 Interaction

A Camera-Based Interface for Interaction with Mobile Handheld Computers

Martin Hachet, Joachim Pouderoux, Pascal Guitton

HoverCam: Interactive 3D Navigation for Proximal Object Inspection

Azam Khan, Ben Komalo, George Fitzmaurice, Gord Kurtenbach

What You See Is What You Snap: Snapping to Geometry Deformed on the GPU

Harlen Batagelo, Shin-Ting Wu

User Interfaces for Interactive Control of Physics-based 3D Characters

Peng Zhao, MIchiel van de Panne

10:30 - 11:00 Break/Posters
11:00 - 12:00 Impostors and Volumes, part I

Geopostors: A Real-Time Geometry/Impostor Crowd Rendering System

Simon Dobbyn, John Hamill, Keith O'Conor, Carol O'Sullivan

Automatic Impostor Placement for Guaranteed Frame Rates and Low Memory Requirements

Stefan Jeschke, Michael Wimmer, Heidrun Schumann, Werner Purgathofer

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 - 3:00 Impostors and Volumes, part II

Volume Catcher

Shigeru Owada, Frank Nielsen, Takeo Igarashi

A Lighting Model for General Participating Media

Kyle Hegeman, Michael Ashikhmin, Simon Premoze

3:00 - 3:30 Break/Posters
3:30 - 5:00 Light Fields

Towards Space-Time Light Field Rendering

Huamin Wang, Ruigang Yang

Real-time Reflection Mapping with Parallax

Jingyi Yu, Jason Yang, Leonard McMillan

Interactive Deformation of Light Fields

Billy Chen, Eyal Ofek, Harry Shum, Marc Levoy


8:30-10:30 Meshes and Surfaces

Sketching Mesh Deformations

Youngihn Kho, Michael Garland

Real-Time Relief Mapping on Arbitrary Polygonal Surfaces

Fábio Policarpo, Manuel M. Oliveira, João L. D. Comba

Texture Sprites: Texture Elements Splatted on Surfaces

Sylvain Lefebvre, Samuel Hornus, Fabrice Neyret

Adaptive sampling of intersectable models exploiting image and object space coherence

Anders Adamson, Marc Alexa, Andrew Nealen

10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Invited talk: John Buchanan (Electronic Arts)
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-4:00 Scenes and Shadows

Broad-Phase Collision Detection Using Semi-Adjusting BSP-trees

Rodrigo Luque, Joao Comba, Carla Freitas

Level-of-Detail Representation of Bidirectional Texture Functions for Real-Time Rendering

Wan-Chun Ma, Sung-Hsiang Chao, Yung-Yu Chuang, Chun-Fa Chang, Bing-Yu Chen, Ming Ouhyoung

ZP+: correct z-pass stencil shadows

Samuel Hornus, Jared Hoberock, Sylvain Lefebvre, John Hart

Reflective Shadow Maps

Carsten Dachsbacher, Marc Stamminger

4:00 Closing session


Corporate support provided by:

NVIDIA Microsoft Research HP Labs ATI

Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories